Teamgage

Privacy Policy

Teamgage is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  This policy contains important information about how we collect, manage and use your Personal Information.

Our Privacy Policy is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

Definitions

'We', 'Our', 'Us' Teamgage Pty, a company registered in Adelaide (ABN 60164 658 093)
Personal Information Information or opinion that identifies an individual
Sensitive Information Also known as 'special categories' of data, Sensitive Information relates to an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, criminal record or health information
Data Controller The entity that decides the purpose and way in which Personal Information is processed
Data Processor The entity that holds and processes data (including Personal Information) on behalf of a Data Controller
Cookies A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can leave in a user's browser, and only that website can read that piece of information again in the future.  The main reason for this is so the website can load some information immediately when the user's browser makes a request

 

Purpose

We collect Personal Information from you, for two main purposes:

  1. Sales & Marketing
  2. To deliver our Teamgage Services, Applications and Platforms to you

 

Sales & Marketing

What Personal Information do we collect?

Examples of Personal Information we collect for our Sales & Marketing activities include: names, email addresses, company names, position titles and phone numbers.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect Sensitive Information about you, unless we have your explicit consent.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from cookies.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

Teamgage is the Data Controller, and we collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How do we store and protect your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Teamgage will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is out of date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 
Teamgage Services, Applications and Platforms

What Personal Information do we collect?

Examples of Personal Information we collect for the Teamgage Services, Applications and Platforms include: employee names, email addresses, company names, position and team information and phone numbers.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect Sensitive Information about you, unless your organisation / employer confirms that they have your explicit consent to do so.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

This Personal Information is generally obtained directly from your organisation.  In this arrangement we are acting as a Data Processor on behalf of your organisation / employer, who are considered the Data Controller.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Teamgage Services, Applications and Services to you and your organisation. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

How do we store and protect your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The longevity of your Personal Information in our Teamgage Application is controlled by your Data Controller (your organisation / employer).

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • To your Data Controller;
  • To third parties where your Data Controller consents to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

Requests to access the Personal Information we hold about you (and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions) should be made through your Data Controller.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is out of date or is inaccurate, please inform your Data Controller as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

Policy may change from time to time.  Last updated:  June 24, 2020

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Teamgage Pty Ltd

PO Box 283, Rundle Mall

Adelaide, SA 5000

mail@teamgage.com

+61 8 7078 5939